I am a very poor woman, I always have been and I probably always will be. The joy I felt when you told me that I was approved for the surgery was beyond words. I thought, ‘This is truly a miracle!’ I am so grateful to you all for my new sight!! I can again take care of my grandchildren and contribute to my family

Financials & Policy

Together, We Serve

Since 1959, the Oregon Lions Sight & Hearing Foundation has served as the nonprofit arm of the Lions Clubs of Oregon to provide sight and hearing assistance for people living in Oregon and Northern California. In partnership with the Lions Clubs of Oregon and Northern California, we offer programs that serve the most vulnerable members of our community.

The Oregon Lions Sight & Hearing Foundation is a 501c (3) tax-exempt organization. Your donation is tax-deductible in the United States.

OLSHF Privacy Policy

OLSHF will not sell, share or trade our donors’, members’, or recipients’ names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations. This policy applies to all information received by OLSHF, both online and offline, on any Platform (“Platform” includes OLSHF website and mobile applications), as well as any electronic, written, or oral communications. To the extent any donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary to process the donation. OLSHF will remove your name from our mailing list, email list or telephone solicitation list at any time, at your request.

Audited Financial Statements

2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2010-09

IRS Form 990

2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2010-09

Annual Reports

2016 | 20152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Website Privacy Policy

What information does OLSHF collect?
OLSHF collects minimal and anonymous information from users when they visit or register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When visiting or registering on OLSHF’s website, users may be asked to enter their name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. They may also visit without registering but anonymous statistics on what pages are visited and for how long are made available to OLSHF. Donors’ information is collected by a contracted third party website vendor, not OLSHF. See below.

What do we use your information for?
Information OLSHF or its third party vendor collects may be used in the following ways:

  • To thank people for their donations
  • To personalize their experience on our site
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on feedback we receive)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To provide or improve program services
    (your information helps us more effectively respond to service requests and needs)

Website visitor and donor information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or organization for any reason whatsoever, without a person’s consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the program services requested.

Email addresses voluntarily provided may be used to send people email news, information, and updates pertaining to our mission or the services they have requested. Note: If at any time people want to unsubscribe from receiving email news, OLSHF includes a detailed opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email news.

How do we protect your information?
OLSHF implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of personal information when people submit personal information to us. Our online donations vendor offers the use of a secure server. All supplied contact and credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the provider’s database that is only accessible to those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After any transaction, a donor’s private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) are deleted and not stored on our servers or databases.

Do we use cookies?
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable sites or their service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. OLSHF uses cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better website experiences and tools in the future. For example, cookies may tell OLSHF whether users are going to certain pages on our website and whether videos are being watched. This helps OLSHF understand what users want from our website. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about users.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
OLSHF does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal information to other organizations or parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, processing donations, conducting our business, or providing services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release personal information if it is required by law. At any time, donors or users may request that they are removed from all databases and mailing lists, and OLSHF will immediately comply with their request. At least once annually in donor appeals, OLSHF will include an option that allows people to request copies of any information that has been collected about them on OLSHF’s website and an option to be removed from our database.

Third party links
OLSHF may link to other websites on its website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. OLSHF, therefore, has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, OLSHF seeks to protect the integrity of our website and welcomes any feedback about these links.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
OLSHF is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). OLSHF does not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. OLSHF’s website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
OLSHF’s online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using OLSHF’s site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If OLSHF decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified 11/2017

Contacting Us
If a donor or website user wishes to review any information collected about them or request corrections to that information, they should contact OLSHF. Questions, suggestions, feedback, and requests about OLSHF’s website or this privacy policy should be referred to:

Oregon Lions Sight & Hearing Foundation
1010 NW 22nd Avenue, #144
Portland, Oregon 97210 USA
Info@OLSHF.org   |   503-413-7399